Ask Nigeria Privacy Policy

__________________________________________

Last updated: August 26th, 2022

Ask Nigeria (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates <https://asknigeria.com> (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at <https://asknigeria.com>

__________________________________________

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This information is used to allow you to operate the Community features of the website.  This information can be provided by you or from social media sources and registration plugins.  Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email
  • Name
  • Telephone
  • Address
  • Profile Pictures
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Biography
  • Comments
  • Social Media
  • Business Marketing Images
  • Business Registration Details
  • Business Contact Details

 

When you register on the website and take part in the Community based features, the following information is required for the operational necessities of the website and overall user experience.

  • Email
  • Name
  • Telephone
  • Address
  • Profile Pictures
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Biography
  • Comments
  • Social Media

 

If you decide to register your business with Ask Nigeria, we will require the following information for the operational necessities of our Business Services.

  • Business Marketing Images
  • Business Registration Details
  • Business Contact Details

__________________________________________

Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

User Data: This includes data relating to any purchases or related services.  This includes website data and any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services.

Marketing Data: This includes data about receiving marketing communication preferences. This data enables you to take part in our promotions such as competitions, points accumulation and promotional items.

How long will we store your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as you have a an account on Ask Nigeria.  Once you decide to delete your data it is not recoverable.

By law, you can request the information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can request that your data be deleted or you can do this yourself by deleting your account.

Data Deletion Instructions.

To delete your data, please visit your asknigeria.com account page, and select the delete account option.  You can access it from the following link once you are logged into the website.  https://asknigeria.com/account/delete/

If you require assistance with deleting your data, please submit a request through the websites contact form, you can access the form here.  https://asknigeria.com/contact/

For purposes of identification, we may need to request information to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. This is to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

More Information: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

__________________________________________

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

__________________________________________

DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page:  https://adssettings.google.com/

__________________________________________

Behavioral Remarketing

Ask Nigeria uses remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.  As well, some plugins used on the website may transmit certain data types outside of the Ask Nigeria website, they have been listed below.


*Google Analytics

Google Analytics data collection service is provided by Alphabet Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: https://adssettings.google.com/

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – <https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout> \- for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google Analytics, please visit the Google Analytics Platform Privacy Policy web page:

https://policies.google.com/privacy


*Google reCAPTCHA

Google reCAPTCHA security tool is provided by Alphabet Inc.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google reCAPTCHA, please visit the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy web page:

https://policies.google.com/privacy


*Google AdSense

Google AdSense Marketing tool is provided by Alphabet Inc.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google AdSense, please visit the Google AdSense Privacy Policy web page:

https://policies.google.com/privacy


* Gmail

Gmail email service is provided by Alphabet Inc.

For more information on the privacy practices of Gmail, please visit the Gmail Platform Privacy Policy web page:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US


*Youtube

Youtube remarketing service is provided by Alphabet Inc.

For more information on the privacy practices of Youtube, please visit the Youtube Platform Privacy Policy web page:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

More info here: https://www.youtube.com/howyoutubeworks/our-commitments/protecting-user-data/


* Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following their instructions:

https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy


* Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Meta.

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA <http://www.aboutads.info/choices/>, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe <http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/>, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation


* Whatsapp

Whatsapp remarketing service is provided by Meta.

For more information on the privacy practices of Whatsapp, please visit the Whatsapp Platform Privacy Policy web page:

https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/updates/privacy-policy/?lang=en


* Instagram

Instagram remarketing service is provided by Meta.

For more information on the privacy practices of Instagram, please visit the Instagram Platform Privacy Policy web page:

https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy/?entry_point=ig_help_center_data_policy_redirect


* Pinterest

Pinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc.

You can opt-out from Pinterest’s interest-based ads by enabling the “Do Not Track” functionality of your web browser or by following Pinterest instructions: <https://help.pinterest.com/en/article/personalization-and- data>

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Pinterest by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy


* AdRoll

AdRoll remarketing service is provided by Semantic Sugar, Inc.

You can opt-out of AdRoll remarketing by visiting this AdRoll Advertising

Preferences web page: [http://info.evidon.com/pub_info/573?v=1&nt=1&nw=false]

For more information on the privacy practices of AdRoll, please visit the AdRoll Privacy Policy web page: http://www.adroll.com/about/privacy


* Perfect Audience

Perfect Audience remarketing service is provided by NowSpots Inc.

You can opt-out of Perfect Audience remarketing by visiting these pages: Platform Opt-out (<http://www.perfectaudience.com/privacy/>) and Partner Opt-out (http://ib.adnxs.com/optout).

For more information on the privacy practices of Perfect Audience, please visit the Perfect Audience Privacy Policy & Opt-out web page:

<https://www.perfectaudience.com/privacy/>


* Xandr

AppNexus remarketing service is provided by Xandr Inc.

You can opt-out of Xandr remarketing by visiting the Privacy page: <https://www.xandr.com/privacy/>

For more information on the privacy practices of Xandr please visit the Xandr Platform Privacy Policy web page:

https://www.appnexus.com/platform-privacy-policy


* Reddit

Reddit remarketing service is provided by Reddit Inc.

For more information on the privacy practices of Reddit, please visit the Reddit Platform Privacy Policy web page:

https://www.redditinc.com/policies/privacy-policy


* Telegram

Telegram remarketing service is provided by Telegram Newspaper.

For more information on the privacy practices of Telegram, please visit the Telegram Platform Privacy Policy web page:

https://telegram.org/privacy


*Advanced Ads

Advanced Ads Plugin is provided by Advanced Ads GmbH.

For more information on the privacy practices of Advanced Ads, please visit the Advanced Ads Privacy Policy web page:

https://wpadvancedads.com/privacy-policy/


*GDPR Cookie Consent

GDPR Cookie Consent Plugin is provided by Webtoffee.

For more information on the privacy practices of GDPR Cookie Consent, please visit the GDPR Cookie Consent Privacy Policy web page:

https://www.webtoffee.com/privacy-policy/


*OMW Weather

OMW Weather Plugin is provided by UJ Software.

For more information on the privacy practices of OMW Weather, please visit the OMW Weather Privacy Policy web page:

https://ujsoftware.com/online-presence-management/privacy-policy/


*Sassy Social Share

Sassy Social Share Plugin is provided by Heateor.

For more information on the privacy practices of Sassy Social Share, please visit the Sassy Social Share Privacy Policy web page:

https://www.heateor.com/privacy/


*Unsplash

Unsplash Plugin is provided by Unsplash Inc.

For more information on the privacy practices of Unsplash, please visit the Unsplash Privacy Policy web page:

https://unsplash.com/privacy


*WP Mail SMTP Pro

WP Mail SMTP Pro Plugin is provided by WPForms, LLC.

For more information on the privacy practices of WP Mail SMTP Pro, please visit the WP Mail SMTP Pro Privacy Policy web page:

https://wpforms.com/privacy-policy/


*Yoast SEO

Yoast SEO Plugin is provided by Yoast BV.

For more information on the privacy practices of Yoast SEO, please visit the Yoast SEO Privacy Policy web page:

https://yoast.com/privacy-policy/


*Cloudflare

Cloudflare global network is provided by Cloudflare.

For more information on the privacy practices of Cloudflare, please visit the Cloudflare Privacy Policy web page:

https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/


*Listing Pro

Listing Pro is provided by Cridio Studio.

For more information on the privacy practices of Listing Pro, please visit the Listing Pro Privacy Policy web page:

https://listingprowp.com/privacy-policy/


Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

__________________________________________

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.  We use this information in order to communicate with you, for record keeping and for the pursuance or defence of legal claims.

__________________________________________

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

__________________________________________

Business Transaction

If AskNigeria is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

__________________________________________

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

__________________________________________

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Nigeria and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Nigeria/Canada/USA/Europe and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

__________________________________________

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

__________________________________________

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

__________________________________________

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

__________________________________________

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.